Skip links

Legals

Privacy Policy

Circle of Light is committed to protecting our customer’s privacy. Please take the time to review this notice which explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and your rights. Bia Beatha Creations Limited (“Circle of Light”, “we” or “us”) is the data controller of the personal data collected via or in connection with Circle of Light and any associated App (the “Site”).

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us directly and through your use of the Site. This information may include:

  • Information you provide to us when you use our Site (e.g. your name, contact details, gender, product reviews, and any information which you add to your account profile);
  • Transaction and billing information, if you make any purchases from us or using our Site (e.g. credit/debit card details and delivery information);
  • Records of your interactions with us (e.g. if you contact our customer service team, interact with us on social media);
  • Information you provide us when you enter a competition or participate in a survey;
  • Information collected automatically, using cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. which pages you viewed and whether you clicked on a link in one of our email updates). We may also collect information about the device you use to access our Site; and
  • Other information necessary to provide the Site, for example we may access your location if you give us your consent.

If you also shop in one of our stores, we may combine information you give us in-store (e.g. if you make a purchase or join our mailing list in-store) with the information above.

What do we use this personal data for?

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

  • To fulfil your order and maintain your online account.
  • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to our customer service team.
  • To personalise the Site to you and show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your account information, your purchase history and your browsing activity.
  • To improve and maintain the Site, and monitor its usage.
  • For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products.
  • To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.
  • For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:

  • Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order).
  • Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact us with a query, where you add optional information to your account profile, or if you consent to receive marketing from us).
  • Because it is in our legitimate interests as an e-commerce provider to maintain and promote our services. We are always seeking to understand more about our customers in order to offer the best products and customer experience. We use information about you to tailor your view of the Site, to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and offers on view.

Our Site may allow you the option of adding additional information to your account profile, such as information about your body type, skin type, hair type, hair condition, training regime, performance goals, height and weight. We treat this information with particular sensitivity, as we understand it can reveal information about your health or ethnicity, for example. You do not have to provide this information to us, and can delete it or update it at any time.

Marketing

We love to communicate with our customers and so, depending on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email, phone or post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing or purchase activity, and other information we hold about you.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us (or would like to opt back in!), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting us (details below), clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email, or updating your settings in your account. If you unsubscribe from marketing, please note we may still contact you with service messages from time to time (e.g. order and delivery confirmations, and information about your legal rights).

You may also see ads for our Site on third party websites, including on social media. These ads may be tailored to you using cookies (which track your web activity, so enable us to serve ads to customers who have visited our Site). Where you see an ad on social media, this may because we have engaged the social network to show ads to our customers, or users who match the demographic profile of our customers. In some cases, this may involve sharing your email address with the social network. If you no longer want to see tailored ads you can change your cookie and privacy settings on your browser and these third party websites.

Who do we share this personal data with?

We share customers’ personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With other companies in our group of companies, as necessary to operate the Site.
  • With our suppliers and service providers working for us, e.g. payment processors and delivery companies.
  • With our professional and legal advisors.
  • With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection.
  • With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.

In the event that we sell any business assets, the personal data of our customers may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In this event, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

Storage and Retention

We use service providers based around the world. Consequently, your personal data may be processed in countries outside of Europe, including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights in respect of your data than you do under local law. If we transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards, in particular the EU’s standard contractual clauses. Please contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, where you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

Security

This Site ensures that data is encrypted when leaving the Site. This process involves the converting of information or data into a code to prevent unauthorised access. This Site follows this process and employs secure methods to ensure the protection of all credit and debit card transactions. Encryption methods such as SSL are utilised to protect customer data when in transit to and from this Site over a secure communications channel.

Whilst we do everything within our power to ensure that personal data is protected at all times from our Site, we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of the information that has been transmitted to our Site.

Children

Our Site is not intended for, and should not be used by, children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18.

Cookies

Our Sites uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the Site, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver targeted advertising. Please see our Cookie Policy here for further information about the cookies we use and how to amend your cookie settings.

Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data, including the right to access, portability, correct, and request the erasure of your personal data.

You also have the right to object to your personal data being used for certain purposes, including to send you marketing. See ‘Marketing’ above, for more details of how to opt-out of marketing.

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. To make any requests regarding your personal data, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, you should contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to contact your local supervisory authority for data protection.

Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions (‘the Terms’) govern the users (‘you’ or ‘your’) use of the website https://www.circleoflight.ie/ (‘the Website’) and your relationship with Bia Beatha Creations Limited (trading as https://www.circleoflight/) whose registered office is at Unit B1, McKendrick Place, Pearse Road, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Please read them carefully as they affect your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not agree to these Terms, please do not access nor use the Website. If you have any queries regarding these Terms then please contact us.

  1. Agreement

By using the Website you agree to be bound by these Terms and authorise us to transmit information (included updated information) to obtain information from third parties, including but not limited to, your debit or credit card numbers or credit reports to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit card, to obtain an initial credit card authorisation and to authorise individual purchase transactions.

 

  1. Amendments

We reserve the right to:

 

  • update these Terms from time to time and any changes will be notified to you via a suitable announcement on the Website. It is your responsibility to check for such changes. The changes will apply to the use of the Website after we have given such announcement. If you do not wish to accept the new Terms you should not continue to use the Website. If you continue to use the Website after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the Website indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Terms;
  • modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website and the material contained within (or any part) without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website or its contents; and
  • disable any user identification code or password we have provided to you, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms.
  1. Registration

By using this Website, you warrant that:

  • you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts;
  • you are at least 18 years of age;
  • the personal information which you are required to provide when you register is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects; and you are not impersonating any other person or entity.

You will notify us immediately of any changes to the personal information by e- mailing or telephoning our customer service representatives at:

Tel: 0863062893

  1. Privacy Policy

We will treat all your personal information as confidential and will only use it in accordance with our Privacy Policy. In addition, we will process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input personal details in order for us to identify you, such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, credit card or other payment information. We confirm that this information will be held by us in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s office.

  1. Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases.

We take the risk of internet fraud very seriously. With the volume of fraudulent credit card transactions increasing, we make every effort to ensure all orders are thoroughly checked using the information already supplied. There is a possibility we may contact you to make additional security checks and we ask for your co- operation to enable us to complete them. We will not tolerate fraudulent transactions and such transactions will be reported to the relevant authorities.

By accepting these Terms you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  1. Compliance

The Website may only be used for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner. You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations regarding the Website and its use. You agree not to:

  • upload or transmit through the Website any computer viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or anything else designed to interfere with, interrupt or disrupt the normal operating procedures of a computer;
  • upload or transmit through the Website any material which is defamatory, offensive or of an obscene character; and
  • attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of- service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it

  1. Third Party Links

As a convenience to our customers, the Website may include links to other websites or material which is beyond our control. For your information, we are not responsible for such websites or material nor do we review or endorse them. We will not be liable for the privacy practices or content of such websites nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

  1. Orders

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. If the goods ordered are not available, you will be notified by e-mail (or by other means if no e-mail address has been provided) and you will have the option either to wait until the item is available from stock or to cancel your order.

Any orders placed by you will be treated as an offer to purchase the goods or services from us and we have the right to reject such offers at any time. You acknowledge that any automated acknowledgment of your order which you may receive from us shall not amount to our acceptance of your offer to purchase goods or services advertised on the Website. The conclusion of a contract between you and us will take place when we (i) debit your credit, debit card or PayPal account or (ii) dispatch the goods to you or commence the services, whichever is the later, at which time we shall send you an e-mail confirming that the contract has been concluded (‘Dispatch Confirmation’). The contract will relate only to those goods or services whose dispatch we have confirmed in the Dispatch Confirmation. We will not be obliged to supply any other goods or services which may have been part of your order until the dispatch of such goods or services has been confirmed in a separate Dispatch Confirmation.

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data provided by you when accessing or ordering from the Website.

The products sold on the Website are not for re-sale or distribution. We reserve the right to cancel orders and/or suspend accounts where we believe products are being ordered in breach of this provision.

You will assume the risk for the products once they have been delivered to the delivery address which you specified when ordering the products. We accept no liability where you provide an incorrect delivery address or where you fail to collect the products from the delivery address which you specified.

  1. Cancellation Rights

Where you have purchased the goods or services as a consumer (i.e. for private use as opposed to business use), please note that you are entitled to cancel any contract completed with us within 14 days from the day on which you acquire physical possession of the goods.

If you wish to cancel a contract pursuant to this clause, then please see our Returns Policy for further details of how.

  1. Price and Payment

All prices shown on the Website are inclusive of VAT (where applicable) at the current rates and are correct at the time of entering the information onto the system. We reserve the right, however, to change prices at any time without notice to you (save that any changes will not affect orders in respect of which we have sent you a Dispatch Confirmation).

If your delivery address is within the Ireland, no additional taxes will be charged to you. If your delivery address is outside of the Ireland you may be subject to import duties and taxes (including VAT), which are levied once a delivery reaches your destination country. Any such additional charges must be borne by you. You should note that customs policies and practices vary widely from country to country. We recommend that you contact your local customs office for information.

Payment can be made by any major credit or debit card or via your PayPal account. Payment will be debited and cleared from your account before the dispatch of your good or provision of the service to you.

In the unlikely event that the price shown on the checkout page is wrong, and we discover this before accepting your order in accordance with clause 9, we are not required to sell the goods to you at the price shown. We always try and ensure that the prices of goods shown on our Website are accurate, but occasionally genuine errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of the goods that you have ordered we will let you know as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If you cancel your order and you have already paid for the goods (but they have not yet been dispatched), then you will receive a full refund.

You confirm that the credit, debit card or PayPal account that is being used is yours. All credit/debit cardholders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to or does not, for any reason, authorise payment to us we will not be liable to you for any delay or non-delivery.

If your credit or debit card payment is not processed successfully for any reason, we reserve the right to reattempt to process payment. We will give you at least 48 hours’ notice in advance of any reattempt to process payment by sending an email to the email address you have provided to us. If you do not want us to reattempt to process payment, you must cancel your order within 48 hours of us sending you this email.

We allow you to use discount codes strictly on the terms and conditions upon which they were issued which, amongst other things, may include terms relating to your eligibility to use them and a maximum order value. Please familiarise yourself with these terms and conditions before you place an order as we reserve the right to reject or cancel any orders which do not comply with these terms even if your credit or debit card has been charged. If there is any inconsistency between the terms and conditions upon which the discount codes were issued and these terms and conditions, the discount code terms and conditions prevail.

  1. Intellectual Property

The content of the Website is protected by copyright, trade marks, database and other intellectual property rights and you acknowledge that the material and content supplied as part of the Website shall remain with us or our licensors.

You may retrieve and display the content of the Website on a computer screen, store such content in electronic form on disk (but not any server or other storage device connected to a network) or print one copy of such content for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all and any copyright and proprietary notices. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or content on the Website.

  1. Limitation of Liability

Supply of Goods

(a) Subject to clause 14(b), if we fail to comply with these Terms, we shall only be liable to you for losses that you suffer as a result of our failure to comply (whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty or otherwise) which are a foreseeable consequence of such failure.

(b) Nothing in these Terms excludes or limits our liability for:

(i) death or personal injury caused by our negligence;

(ii) fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(iii) any breach of the obligations implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982;

(iv) defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987; or

(v) any deliberate breaches of these Terms that would entitle you to terminate the Contract; or

(vi) any other matter for which it would be illegal for us to exclude or attempt to exclude our liability.

Use of Website

The Website is provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties, whether express or implied, in relation to it and its use. You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee and cannot be responsible for the security or privacy of the Website and any information provided by you. You must bear the risk associated with the use of the Internet.

Whilst we will try to ensure that material included on the Website is correct, reputable and of high quality, we cannot accept responsibility if this is not the case. We will not be responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information or for any technical problems you may experience with the Website. If we are informed of any inaccuracies in the material on the Website we will attempt to correct this as soon as we reasonably can.

In particular, we disclaim all liabilities in connection with the following:

  • incompatibility of the Website with any of your equipment, software or telecommunications links;
  • technical problems including errors or interruptions of the Website;
  • unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of the Website; and
  • failure of the Website to meet your requirements.

To the full extent allowed by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (both of which terms includes, without limitation, pure economic loss, loss of profits, loss of business, loss of anticipated savings, wasted expenditure, loss of privacy and loss of data) or any other indirect, special or punitive damages whatsoever that arise out of or are related to your use of the Website.

  1. Severance

If any part of the Terms shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions of the Terms.

  1. Waiver

No waiver by us shall be construed as a waiver of any proceeding or succeeding breach of any provision.

  1. Entire Agreement

These Terms form the entire basis of any agreement reached between you and us.

  1. Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and any disputes will be decided only by the English courts.

  1. 17. Reviews

If you submit a review, you grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free,perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce,modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute,and display such content throughout the world in any media.

You grant Circle of Light, and its sub-licensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose.

You agree to waive your right to be identified as the author of such content and your right to object to derogatory treatment of such content.

You agree to perform all further acts necessary to perfect any of the above rights granted by you to Circle of Light, including the execution of deeds and documents, at the request of Circle of Light.

You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; that, as at the date that the content or material is submitted to Circle of Light:

The content and material is accurate;

Use of the content and material you supply does not breach any applicable Circle of Light guidelines and will not cause injury to any person or entity (including that the content or material is not defamatory). You agree to indemnify Circle of Light for all claims brought by a third party against Circle of Light arising out of or in connection with a breach of any of these warranties.

Winners of the review promotion will be notified by email.

  1. 18. All Competitions

We reserve the right to amend these Terms without notice from time to time.

These rules will be deemed incorporated into each competition except to the extent that any specific instruction in a competition provides otherwise.

By entering the competition entrants will be deemed to have read and understood these Terms and be bound by them. All of our decisions will be final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into.

Any person who is an employee or an immediate family member of an employee of any Circle of Light company or any other person who is directly connected with the organisation of any particular competition is ineligible to participate.

Competitions are only open to residents of the Ireland, unless further discretion is exercised by the company.

All entrants are to be aged 18 or over unless any other age restriction is specified or implied. Entrants should, if under 18, obtain permission in advance from their parent or guardian.

All entries must be received by the closing date specified in the competition. Answers will be entered upon submission. No responsibility will be taken for any answers that are misdirected, lost for technical or other reasons or received after the closing date.

We reserve the absolute right to disqualify without notice any entries to any competition which we consider have used improper technical means to enter and/or we believe is fraudulent.

Entrants are liable for their costs to access computer networks.

We will not be liable for or accept any responsibility for: (i) any failure by the winner or any entrant to comply with these terms and conditions; (ii) any disruption, delay or misdirection of entries; or (iii) any server, system or network failures, malfunctioning or inaccessibility.

We shall be the promoter of all competitions subject to these terms and conditions unless stated otherwise.

Prizes

If for any reason an advertised prize is unavailable we reserve the right at our absolute discretion to substitute a similar prize of equivalent or greater value.

Only one prize will be awarded per household.

There will be no cash or other alternative to the prize offered and prizes are not transferable.

Notification

The winner’s name will be selected in a random draw, after the closing date, from all correct answers received.

The winner of a prize will be notified within 28 days after the winner has been ascertained.

Please allow 28 days for delivery of all prizes.

If the winner of the a competition is unable to take up a prize for any reason or if the winner cannot be notified after reasonable efforts having been made then we may dispose of the prize as we think fit without any liability to the winner for having done so.

For each competition, only one prize will be awarded per entrant / email address. Names of winners will be available on request.

The names of the winners may be published on our Website and/or on our Facebook, Twitter or any other social media platform.

Claiming Prizes

Prizes Involving Travel: (a) Travel arrangements are the responsibility of prize winners unless otherwise stated; (b) we reserve the right to require written permission from the parent or guardian of any winner who is under the age of 16 and to require such a winner to choose as a companion someone 18 or over.

Competition prizes/tickets may be restricted to certain times of the year and unless otherwise stated all prizes must be taken within six months of the date of the competition draw.

Where prizes are to be provided by a third party then the winner will be required to complete all appropriate or applicable booking or other formalities direct with such providers. We will have no responsibility for the acts/defaults of any other persons or companies.

  1. 19. Referral Scheme

Subject to the terms set out below, you may earn ‘credit’ for use on this Website by referring a new customer(s) to us through our referral scheme by sharing the referral link and/or referral code we provide to you (the “Referral Scheme”). You are only eligible to participate as a ‘referrer’ in this Referral Scheme if you have previously placed an order on the Website.

A new customer is a natural person who has not previously placed an order with us (a “Referee”). If the Referee has an account on the Website but has not previously placed an order on the Website then they are entitled to participate in the Referral Scheme through the ‘referral link’ only. If the Referee already has an account on the Website then they will be unable to participate in the Referral Scheme using a ‘referral code’ (regardless of whether they have previously placed an order).

If the Referee has clicked through your referral link the discount code will automatically be applied at checkout. If the Referee is using a referral code, the Referee must enter this code at checkout.

For the avoidance of doubt, any credit generated from the Referral Scheme may only be spent on the Website and neither you nor the Referee is entitled to receive any payment of any kind in respect of the credit. The credit is not redeemable for cash. The credit that stands to your Referral Scheme account is not transferable in any way.

You will receive the applicable credit on your account 24 hours after despatch of the Referee’s order. If the Referee cancels their order for any reason within 3 days of it being despatched, you will not qualify for any credit. You will receive your credit in the default currency of the Website.

Any credit accrued through the Referral Scheme that has not been used within 12 months from the date of accrual will expire.

The Referee must place an order with a value of at least the minimum value as stated on the Website from time to time.

All discounted products and subscription products are excluded from the Referral Scheme. If you are participating in the Referral Scheme, you will be unable to participate in any affiliate schemes, cash-back offers and/or any other promotions of this nature.

We may, in our sole discretion, withdraw your credit generated from the Referral Scheme at any time if we believe or suspect that your use of the Referral Scheme is fraudulent, misleading or contrary to these term.

  1. 20. Gift Vouchers

The Circle of Light Gift Voucher can be used to buy any item sold by www.myprotein.ie. Our terms and conditions [http://www.CircleofLight.ie/customer-services/terms-and-conditions.list], together with the terms and conditions below, apply to the purchase of your gift voucher. You can email it to family and friends, or print it out to give to them personally. It is the perfect way to give a gift when you don’t know what to buy!

How do I order a Gift Voucher?

You can add the gift voucher to your shopping basket like any other product by selecting the ‘Add to Basket’ button found on the ‘Buy Now’ tab. Then continue to checkout to complete your order. If you want to purchase more than one Gift Voucher you can increase the item quantity on the basket page or go back to the relevant Gift Voucher product page and add more items to your basket. You can also buy other products at the same time as placing your order for Gift Voucher(s). Gift Vouchers are valued and issued in Euro. Discount codes cannot be used when purchasing a Gift Voucher.

How will I receive a Gift Voucher?

Once your order has been processed and we have taken payment, you will be emailed the electronic Gift Voucher code to the email address where your order confirmation email is also sent. You will not receive anything in the post for Gift Vouchers that you order.

How do I give the Gift Voucher to the recipient?

Once you have received the electronic Gift Voucher code you can then forward on this email to the gift recipient, or you can print out the voucher and give it to them. Gift Vouchers are valid for 12 months from the date of purchase.

I am the recipient of a Gift Voucher, how do I redeem it?

Gift Vouchers can be used to purchase any product on www.myprotein.ie. Select the item(s) you wish to order and add them to your basket. To apply your Gift Voucher, enter the electronic voucher code you received in the ‘Discount Code’ box and click the ‘Add’ button. This will then apply the voucher to your order. Then proceed to the Checkout as normal.

What are the restrictions?

You can only use one voucher per order and no change will be issued if the full value of the voucher is not used in the order.

Gift Vouchers are valid for 12 months from the date of purchase so make sure you remember to redeem your Gift Voucher in time.

Gift Vouchers can only be used on www.circleoflight.ie.

Gift Vouchers are valued and issued in EUR Euros.

You cannot use your Gift Voucher in conjunction with any other discount code.

I have paid for an order using a Gift Voucher. What happens if I want to return my order?

For orders which are refunded, the refund will be issued via the same payment method as used to pay for the order. Therefore if you have paid, or part-paid, for an order using a Circle of Light Gift Voucher any refund will be issued in Gift Vouchers to the same value.

I have lost a Gift Voucher. What do I do?

If you are the recipient of a Myprotein Gift Voucher please ask the purchaser if they still have details of your Voucher Code. If not, please ask the purchaser to contact us via [email protected]CircleofLight.ie so that the Gift Voucher can be reissued. We can only reissue gift vouchers which have not been redeemed. For the avoidance of doubt, the original gift voucher will be void if we issue a replacement. The original expiry date will still apply.

Risk and Loss

The risk of loss and title for a Gift Voucher shall pass to the purchaser upon our electronic transmission of the Gift Voucher to the purchaser or designated recipient, whichever is applicable. We are not responsible if any Gift Voucher is lost, stolen, destroyed or used without your permission.

Fraud

We will have the right to close customer accounts and take payment from alternative forms of payment if a fraudulently obtained Gift Voucher is redeemed and/or used to make purchases on www.circleoflight.ie.

Can I return my Gift Voucher?

Gift Vouchers cannot be returned or refunded, except in accordance with your statutory rights. The value of the gift voucher cannot be converted back to cash.

 

  1. 21. Site Offers

Maximum Discount

Maximum discount will be £500 per order if not otherwise stated. Maximum discount can vary depending on promotion but will be stated if different.

Site/Selected Item Discounts

Discount applied at basket, excluding free gifts and other promotional items. Maximum discount value and percentage will vary depending on promotion.

Tiered Discounts

Discount given when offer requirements are met. Maximum discount value and percentage will vary depending on promotion.

Declining Discounts

Discount percentage decreases periodically over time, as stated. Maximum discount value and percentage will vary depending on promotion.

Was/Now Pricing

Discount automatically applied to products as shown on product pages. In some instances, Was/Now pricing may stack with an offer code, however this is dependent on promotion.

Free Gifts

Gift(s) automatically added to basket when offer requirements are met. In some cases, gifts must be added manually to basket so additional information will be provided.

Free Delivery

Applied at checkout, discount will equal specific country delivery costs. Shipping to other countries may still incur a charge.

Multi-Buy

Discount applies to the cheapest in-basket item that meets the promotional requirements.

Exceptions

Gift vouchers, the Vitality range, and other specifically stated items are exempt from discount. We reserve the right to amend the list of exempt products at any time. Only one discount code can be applied per basket.

GDPR Policy

Privacy Notice 

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect data from the following types of people: 

General Users

We do not collect personal information from general users. We use Google Analytics on our website to track visit information for analysis of traffic and this does not include personal information, see our cookie policy for more information. Further information on Google GDPR compliance is available to read here https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/.  

Competition Entries 

From time to time, Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light runs projects in which persons and businesses may be nominated for an award or competition. Only the information necessary for the competition to be awarded or judged is entered through the website. This information is stored in our encrypted database, accessed only by the project manager and deleted when no longer necessary to the project. Each project contains its own DIPA document detailing the use of personal data during the project. 

Email Marketing

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light conducts email marketing to inform you of upcoming events & projects and Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light past activity using the Mailchimp system. Signing up to receive emails from Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light is only available through an opt in form on the Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light website. The Mailchimp GDPR policy is available here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. Your email address will be kept with Mailchimp until you unsubscribe from the mailing list using the unsubscribe link provided in all Mailchimp emails. 

What Is Sensitive Data? 

Sensitive data is any data that can be used to identify a person and includes but is not limited to your: 

  • Name 
  • Phone number 
  • Email address 
  • Date of birth 
  • Photograph 
  • Video 
  • Personal biography 
  • Passport 
  • Driver’s License or other ID card 
  • IP address 
  • Biometric data 
  • Information on a person’s physical or mental health 

Why we need your data 

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with ongoing organisational updates and funding information. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to do this.  

How We Store Data in Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light  

Website 

Our member data is encrypted and stored on servers located within Amsterdam, provided by Cloudways.com. Further information on the Cloudways.com GDPR policy may be found here https://www.cloudways.com/blog/gdpr/. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Any data submitted through the website is done on an opt-in basis, provided at the time of data submission. Users and members may opt-in to receive marketing information from Circle of Light via email. 

Google Drive 

All Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light data, including Information gathered during Circle of Light projects is stored on Google Drive. Google Drive is fully GDPR compliant and is part of Google’s cloud platform, which is covered by Google GDPR compliance. (https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/) 

Only Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light members responsible for projects and membership have access to your data and all access is protected using 2-step verification. 

Mailchimp

If you have opted in to receive information from Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light via email, your email addresses will be stored on Mailchimp. The Mailchimp GDPR policy is available here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. 

Event Brite

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light uses Event Brite to manage its events and payments. If you are attending a Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light Event, you will need to enter your personal information into Event Brite. This information is never shared and is protected by the Event Brite GDPR policy and is available here https://www.eventbrite.ie/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_IE 

How long do we keep your data? 

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light does not keep your personal data longer than necessary for projects, events or your Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light membership. 

All personal data on members who choose not to renew their Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light membership is removed automatically from our database three months after their membership lapses. 

All personal data collected during the course of a Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light project is deleted after it is no longer necessary to the project. This date will be made available as part of the project DIPA, which is provided before the data is collected. 

If you have opted in to receive information emails from Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light, your email address will be kept with Mailchimp until you unsubscribe from the mailing list using the unsubscribe link provided in all Mailchimp emails. 

Security & Authentication 

All personal data stored in our website database is encrypted to protect against unauthorized access. 

All personal data stored on Google Drive and Mailchimp is protected by secure login and 2-step verification, which greatly reduces the risk of unauthorized access by asking users for additional proof of identity when logging in. 

Procedures For Data Requests 

Under GDPR, you have the right to: 

  • confirm that your data is being held; 
  • request a copy of any personal data we have retained on you; 
  • request that your personal information be deleted. 

Authentication 

To authenticate the identity of the requester, we will check the email address against the email address we have on file. In the case that the name of the requester matches the information we have, but the email address does not match, we may ask that the request be resent from the email address we have on file. 

Repeat requests 

In the case that requests are unfounded or excessive, in particular in the case of repeat requests, we will charge a €6.35 administration fee for each repeat request for the same data. This is to cover the administration costs of multiple requests, as provided for in Article 15 of the EU GDPR policy https://gdpr-info.eu/art-15-gdpr/ 

Personal information required for projects 

If your personal data is deleted at your request, but is necessary for participation in a project or competition, this may disqualify you from being involved further in the project or competition. 

Procedures For Data Breach 

If a data breach occurs which poses a risk to individuals then the Data Commissioners  (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm) will be notified within 72 hours of the organisation becoming aware of the breach. In certain circumstances the individuals themselves must also be notified. 

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light will comply with all directions from the Office of the Data Commissioner in relation to the breach. Every attempt will be made to retrieve and / or delete the data that was breached and all security logins and access controls will be updated with new passwords. 

In addition an investigation will be conducted into how the breach occurred, with the goal of preventing a similar reoccurrence. 

Communication Guidelines Within Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light 

For non- Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light members, your personal data is never sent through any communication channels within Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light, apart from Gmail, which is part of Google’s cloud platform and covered by Google GDPR compliance (https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/). It is sometimes necessary to mention your name in our communications, in order for us to confirm who we are referring to when discussing an event or project. 

For Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light members, only the personal data which you have provided to Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light during sign up or through your membership area, or that which you have provided to other members as a contact method may be shared internally on communication channels. 

Gmail

All official Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light Ireland communication takes place within Gmail, which is part of the Google cloud platform and conforms to Google’s GDPR compliance policy https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/. 

Facebook

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light uses Facebook as a communication method internally between members and also to promote our events. Facebook is GDPR compliant and further information is available here https://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

Whatsapp 

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light uses Whatsapp as a communication method internally between members and your personal data is never shared over Whatsapp. 

Website

The member database system on the Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light website is used to communicate with Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light members, solely to send notifications regarding their membership payments and renewals. Members may opt out of receiving these notification in their members area and also upon signup. 

Google Drive

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light uses Google Drive to store and share internal access to your personal information only to those members that are authorized and require access to it to carry out projects. Google Drive is part of the Google cloud platform and conforms to Google’s GDPR compliance policy https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/. 

Photos & Videos 

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light takes and shares photos & videos of its events and projects on its website and on Facebook. These are for promotional purposes only in order to promote the activities of the organization. At all events, an announcement is made to state that photos and videos will be taken and used in this manner. 

Payment Processing 

All payment processing on the Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light website is carried out securely by Stripe Payments who are fully GDPR compliant https://stripe.com/ie/privacy. Payment card details are never stored by JCI Ireland. 

Events 

Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light takes and shares photos & videos of its events and projects on its website and on Facebook. These are for promotional purposes only in order to promote the activities of the organization. At all events, an announcement is made to state that photos and videos will be taken and used in this manner. 

Upon entering the event, for Fire & Safety reasons, guests and members are asked to sign in and provide their name only on a physical sign in sheet. This sheet is then destroyed after the event. If you wish to opt in for Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light promotional and information emails, you may do so on the Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light website. If the event is related to a Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light project in which personal data has been obtained, the project DIPA policy will be displayed at the event. 

Projects 

All Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light projects will have a DIPA document, detailing what personal data will be requested, why it is needed, what will be done with it, where it will be stored, who will have access to it and when it will be deleted. If the project involves a public event, this DIPA document will be displayed at the event. 

Timelines & Dates 

All personal data collected during the course of a Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light project is deleted when no longer necessary to the project. This date will be made available as part of the project DIPA, which is provided before the data is collected. 

All personal data on members who choose not to renew their Bia Beatha Creations Limited t/a Circle of Light membership is removed automatically from our database 3 months after their membership lapses. 

Shipping & Returns Policy

Our Returns Policy forms part of, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms and Conditions of Sale. We reserve the right to change this Returns Policy at any time.  

Our Returns Policy is really simple 

When you receive your item, you must check it as soon as possible following receipt and always before use. Please ensure that a returns authorisation number is obtained before attempting to return any items to us.  

Your right to change your mind 

We’ve all done it, ordered something and then realised later that it is no longer needed. You have 14 days to cancel your order under our 14 day return period policy, which starts on the day after you received the item. It’s so simple, please follow the steps set out below (please see the section headed ‘Returns and Refunds’) All items must be returned unused and in the original packaging as they were in when received by you. Please ensure that when you receive an item that you take reasonable care of it when trying it /inspecting it e.g. please ensure that any security seals or tags are still intact.  

Wrong item received  

We apologise if you have received the wrong item by mistake. This is not common and we want to resolve this as quickly as possible for you. To receive a refund or a replacement, you must return the item in the same condition you received it and within 14 days from the day on which you received the item. 

Damaged or faulty items 

Please accept our apologies if you have received an item that is damaged or faulty. We understand how frustrating this can be and want to resolve this as quickly as possible for you. If you believe that the item is faulty, please contact us. You will need to tell us exactly what the fault is and as soon as possible after discovering the fault and we will advise what to do next. Our Returns Policy for faulty items upholds your statutory rights.  

Item not received

We apologise if you have not received your item. This is not common and we want to resolve this as quickly as possible for you. To receive a refund or a replacement, you must inform us that you have not received your item within 21 days from the day on which you received an email from us confirming that the item had been dispatched.  

Your statutory rights  

Our Returns Policy does not affect your statutory rights.  

What we’ll do next  

All products returned to us are checked by our Returns Department. If you are entitled to a refund then we will refund the price of your item (including the cost of delivery). Returns are usually processed within 7 working days of receipt of a cancelled order, and at the latest within 30 days of receipt. We will refund the original credit/debit card/PayPal account used to purchase the item.  

Return of replacement goods

If an item you ordered was found to be faulty and we replaced it, you have the right to cancel your order in respect of the replacement product within 7 working days starting on the day after you received the replacement item and receive a refund.   

Cost of returning items

Please note that we can only refund the postage costs for returning an item where: we sent you the wrong item, or the item is damaged or faulty; or where you are returning a substitute or replacement item which you do not want to keep. We will not refund postage for items found to be in good working order. Costs of posting the item back to you will depend on the item and will be communicated to you after the testing process has been completed. Complaints If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have handled the return, replacement or repair of any item, we apologise. We want to resolve the matter.